M7 Group SA
Contact us

Welcome to M7´s privacy notice

M7 respects your privacy and is committed to protecting your personal data. This privacy notice will inform you as to how we look after your personal data when you visit our website (regardless of where you visit it from) and provide personal data to us, and tell you about your privacy rights and how the law protects you.

This version was last updated on 25 May 2018 according to the Regulation (EU) 2016/679 of the European Parliament and of the Council of 27 April 2016 on the protection of natural persons with regard to the processing of personal data and on the free movement of such data, and repealing Directive 95/46/EC (“GDPR”) requirements.

What is cookies?

Cookies are small text files that can be used by websites to make a user’s experience more efficient. The law states that we can store cookies on your device if they are strictly necessary for the operation of this site. For all other types of cookies we need your permission.

How we use cookies?

We use cookies to personalise content and ads, to provide social media features and to analyse our traffic. We also share information about your use of our site with our social media, advertising and analytics partners who may combine it with other information that you’ve provided to them or that they’ve collected from your use of their services.

What type of cookies we use?

This site uses different types of cookies. Some cookies are placed by third party services that appear on our website.

We use necessary, preference, statistic, marketing and unclassified cookies:

Necessary cookies help make a website usable by enabling basic functions like page navigation and access to secure areas of the website. The website cannot function properly without these cookies.

Preference cookies enable a website to remember information that changes the way the website behaves or looks, like your preferred language or the region that you are in.

Statistic cookies help website owners to understand how visitors interact with websites by collecting and reporting information anonymously.

Marketing cookies are used to track visitors across websites. The intention is to display ads that are relevant and engaging for the individual user and thereby more valuable for publishers and third party advertisers.

Unclassified cookies are cookies that we are in the process of classifying, together with the providers of individual cookies.

You can control or delete cookies at your discretion. You can delete all cookies stored on your computer, and you can set most browsers to prevent them from being saved.

Legal basis of processing

We are processing personal data in case we are able to identify a visitor on our websites. We must have a legal basis for such processing. One legal basis may be your consent, and the other, especially when monitoring activities and evaluating them, will be the legitimate interest of the operator, that is, to offer you the best possible setting of services or support for your contracted activities with our company including direct advertising.

Analytical tools

Our website uses analytical tools primarily to implement a marketing campaign, evaluate customer behavior, track and trace application errors, and collect potential customers. ? ? ? ?

How long will we keep your browsing data?

Browsing data stored by cookies is not stored in our systems. We keep the information associated with the cookies in accordance with your consent, during the period of our contractual relationship. We will store the combined data from cookies and our systems for the time necessary for the purpose for which they were collected, but not longer than 6 months.

Revocation of consent

If we process your data based on your consent, this consent may be revoked or objected at any time by sending a complaint to the contact point listed below.

If you have any questions about this privacy notice, including any requests to exercise your legal rights, please contact us using the details set out below.

M7 Group S.A.

2 rue Albert Borschette

L-1246 Luxembourg

Luxembourg

To contact us per email: privacy@m7group.eu

We would appreciate the chance to deal with your concerns in the first instance, so please contact us, however you have the right to make a complaint at any time to the Commission nationale pour la protection des données (CNPD), the Luxembourgish supervisory authority for data protection issues (www.cnpd.lu).